Subscribe. Stay informed.

Get AZCIR’s latest investigations and updates delivered straight into your inbox.

CountyRejected total 2008Rejected total 2012Net changePercent ballots 2008Percent ballots 2012Net changePercent of provisional ballots 2008Percent of provisional ballots 2012Net changePercent of absentee/early ballots 2008Percent of absentee/early ballots 2012Net change
Apache824869453.313.3106039-212.732.750.02
Cochise731375-3561.480.76-0.722914-151.280.2-1.08
Coconino138715061192.532.880.352523-20.380.730.35
Gila384282-1021.691.29-0.43020-100.250.11-0.14
Graham27054-2162.220.45-1.77258-172.660.06-2.6
Greenlee3810-281.280.33-0.95367-290.210.05-0.16
La Paz15375-782.71.29-1.41289-193.821.24-2.58
Maricopa3350431413-20912.432.26-0.173019-110.520.880.36
Mohave1068620-4481.550.87-0.682914-150.160.180.02
Navajo1098974-1243.022.58-0.444135-62.350.82-1.53
Pima64785740-7381.631.49-0.142515-100.180.630.45
Pinal27501296-14542.591.18-1.413916-231.830.1-1.73
Santa Cruz275203-722.031.44-0.592318-52.680.48-2.2
Yavapai1441984-4571.430.97-0.463113-180.440.630.19
Yuma10741101272.432.590.16248-161.422.921.5

Brandon Quester

Brandon Quester is the co-founder, executive director and editor of the Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting. In a short time and with limited resources, he built AZCIR into an award-winning newsroom, becoming a regional hub for original and collaborative accountability journalism that is best known for its deep reporting on important public policy issues in Arizona and the Southwest.

Email: Brandon Quester